Potent, Plant Based Ingredients
At Mikel Kristi, we believe in using ingredients that have been proven to not only nurture, but that also greatly enhance the health of your skin and radiance of your complexion. Witch Hazel is one of these amazing ingredients.
Witch Hazel comes from the native North American plant, Hamamelis Virginiana, and has long been used for its benefits to the skin and many other internal ailments. The leaves and bark of the plant are used to make ointments, teas, and extracts. These extracts are used in skincare products for their astringent and anti-inflammatory benefits. Witch hazel contains tannins which have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties that can help protect and calm skin. The astringent nature of this ingredient has also been shown to contract and tighten pores.
Mikel Kristi Bio Peptide Revitalizing Serum uses Witch Hazel in conjunction with peptides to give your skin that “Photoshop” look. With the collagen building support of the peptides, and the astringent nature of Witch Hazel, clients fall in love with the visibly noticeable pore refinement and smoother skin. Add Bio Peptide Revitalizing Serum to your skin care regimen, twice daily, for age defying benefits.
We also use this powerful ingredient in our newest product, C Radiance Moisturizer. Witch Hazel, along with 3 active forms of vitamin C, deliver potent antioxidant properties that help protect your skin from environmental stressors. This lightweight silky moisturizer has become one of my favorite products for defying the signs of aging.
Witch Hazel is a powerfully effective, plant-based ingredient that enhances the efficacy of Mikel Kristi Skincare and helps deliver impressive results.
Here's To Your Best Skin,
For more information on the benefits of Witch Hazel, and which Mikel Kristi cosmeceutical skincare products contain this amazing natural ingredient, check out our latest video below.
Comments will be approved before showing up.
Algae In Skincare - What do you know about algae besides it’s the funny (usually green) stuff in the ocean?? Maybe it’s slimy and kind of unsightly? Red algae is found around the world, from polar waters to the tropics, and are commonly found in coral reefs! It’s one of natures super ingredients when it comes to effective skincare!!